WBB All-Conference Awards: Rice sweeps CUSA Awards after historic season

Photo by Maria Lysaker

Kalani Brown's injury-riddled senior season might've cost her the Big XII Player of the Year accolade, but her 15 ppg and 7 rpg effort, was enough to earn her another First-Team All-Conference selection along with fellow junior teammate Lauren Cox, who was named Defensive Player of the Year, and Texas junior Sug Sutton. 

Rice swent the CUSA awards after finishing 25-3 and a perfect 16-0 in-conference. Junior Ericka Ogwumike was named Player of the Year, Nancy Mulkey took home Defensive Player, Lauren Grigsby was named Sixth Player and Tina Langley was named Coach of the Year. 

American Athletic

Second-Team
Dorian Branch, Houston

Third-Team
Angela Harris, Houston
Alicia Froling, SMU

All-Freshman
Kayla White, SMU

Kim Mulkey photo by John Hamilton

Big XII

Coach of the Year
Kim Mulkey, Baylor

Defensive Player of the Year
Lauren Cox, Baylor

Freshman of the Year
Chrislyn Carr, Texas Tech

First-Team
Kalani Brown, Baylor
Lauren Cox, Baylor
Jordan Moore, TCU
Sug Sutton, Texas

Second-Team
Chloe Jackson, Baylor
Juicy Landrum, Baylor
Amy Okonkwo, TCU

All-Defensive
Kalani Brown, Baylor
Lauren Cox, Baylor
DiDi Richards, Baylor
Jordan Moore, TCU

All-Freshman
Chrislyn Carr, Texas Tech

Conference-USA

Player of the Year
Erica Ogwumike, Rice

Coach of the Year
Tina Langley, Rice

Defensive Player of the Year
Nancy Mulkey, Rice

Sixth Player of the Year
Lauren Grigsby, Rice

First Team
Terriell Bradley, North Texas
Erica Ogwumike, Rice
Nancy Mulkey, Rice

Second Team
Nicole Iademarco, Rice
Marie Benson, UTSA

All-Defensive
Anisha George, North Texas
Nancy Mulkey, Rice

Chennedy Carter photo by Russell Wilburn

SEC

First-Team
Chennedy Carter, Texas A&M

Southland

Player of the Year
Chastadie Barrs, Lamar

Defensive Player of the Year
Chastadie Barrs, Lamar

Freshman of the Year
Miya Crump, Lamar

Newcomer of the Year
Jaylonn Walker, Sam Houston State

Coach of the Year
Ravon Justice, Sam Houston State

First-Team
Chastadie Barrs, Lamar
Moe Kinard, Lamar
Chanell Hayes, SFA
Imani Johnson, SFA

Second Team
Dominique Golightly, ACU
Jaylonn Walker, Sam Houston State
Breanna Wright, ACU
Miya Crump, Lamar

Third Team
Sara Williamson, ACU
Lydia Baxter, Sam Houston State
Alexes Bryant, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Dalesia Booth, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

All-Defensive
Chastadie Barrs, Lamar
Alexes Bryant, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Stephanie Visscher, SFA

Sun Belt

Co-Player of the Year
Cierra Johnson, UTA

Coach of the Year
Krista Gerlich, UTA

First-Team
Cierra Johnson, UTA
Toshua Leavitt, Texas State

SWAC

First-Team
Shala Dobbins, Prairie View A&M
Niya Mitchell, Texas Southern

Second-Team
Isis Lane, Texas Southern

WAC

Team
Madison Northcutt, UTRGV

All-Defensive
Madison Northcutt, UTRGV

All-Newcomer Team
Madison Northcutt, UTRGV

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites